Thursday, 12 December 2013

Why am I looking at Pictures of Miley Cyrus?

When I should be writing my assignment?
I'm quite frustrated with myself for having left EVERYTHING until today :( now have a few hours to write my assignment. Thank God it's Christmas soon, an breeeeeeeeeeeeeaaaaaaaaaaaaaaathe x

Peace and love

Thursday, 28 November 2013

I've officially started Christmas shopping!

I'm not as organised as I have been in past years and I also don't have as much money but yeah....trying!! I've bought a present for my older brother so far, know what i'm getting the rest of my family and my boyfriend's family but only have ideas on what to get for my boyfriend. I have a few tiny things for him but I need to get him some special main bits and pieces.
Also, stats assignment is hard!! :/

Peace and love

Thursday, 14 November 2013

Procrastination of the Second Assignment

Up until now, I've been researching and planning my essay which is due on Monday. Three days away. I am now about halfway through writing it and am feeling immensely uninspired. So here I am; procrastinating! It's going quite well, I was quite stuck until I began writing but now I'm getting into it, I know more of where I want to go with it.
 I'm really grateful that the first year of university is a learning curve rather than an  actual part of your degree (I don't know whether this is the same everywhere) because I feel like I'm doing a lot of independent learning through trial and error rather than being told what's expected of me.

Wish me luck :)

Peace and love

Monday, 11 November 2013

It's all systems go

So I haven't been that great at keeping you posted about daily life...
Here's a catch up :)
I turned 19...I feel no change. At all. Turns out that most people I know at uni are older than 18, my two closest friends are both twenty and there are also a bunch of lovely mature students; Sophia is a hoot! She's 37 (looks no older than 30!!) and is absolutely lovely, she was a lawyer for 13 years and decided she wanted a change...that's pretty nifty- she just said "life's too short" I agree.
And yeah, kinda touched on it already but uni is gooooood! I am BUSY. I have lots of lectures and then I make lecture notes and then I do the set readings...and notes on those readings...and then I make time for my assignments :D
I completely loathed my first day. I felt really scared/shy/out of place :( and it really dawned on me that I'm going to be here for the next four years (sandwich course so I'll be on placement too but yeah, 4 YEARS!!) I got home and went to bed, had a little sniffle and ate some chocolate. It was uphill from there though, you just need to stick with it, I spose.
"Uphill" isn't to say I'm not finding it hard, Stats is haaaaaaaaaaaard but in the moments I get it, that sense of accomplishment is second to none! Got my mark for my first assignment today- 62! That's a 2:1 and for my first assignment, I am pretty darned pleased with myself...just need to get it together for the next three before Christmas and then the January exams...*ahem*...:s
Also! Got the Chancellor's Scholarship :D I don't get free tuition but I am being given a monetary prize. i worked very, Very, VERY hard and am so pleased and proud of myself. It might sound a lil conceited to say I'm proud of myself but I figured that I put myself down all the time, when I've actually acheived something great I should be able to be nice to myself :)
And lastly, my new job! I am loving it. Everyone is super nice, it is so cheesy but honestly does feel like a lil family unit :) Only thing is...I get paid in cash because it's a super small independent business. On saturday night I was rushing to get off work to go to a party and shoved my £40 in my pocket...halfway down the highstreet it wasn't in my pocket. Kind of a crap night. just a bit, eh? :( I've had a few days to make my peace with it now so I do feel better and you know, it really is only money, I have a job, I can make more. It's upsetting but I had a £40 lesson in "Don't be a careless fool with your money."
All in all, life is really pretty good, even if I'm busy and down £40, swings 'n' roundabouts and all systems go!

Peace and love

Wednesday, 18 September 2013

Okay, change is good...

...If i can just keep telling myself that!

Within the next month I am turning 19 (I'm not ready) I'm starting Uni (I'm not ready) and I'm starting a new job as cook and barista in Jo Clarks (Sort of ready)

It's a lot to take in!! I'm not having to move away like a lot of people I know  but this is all happening really rather quickly, so yeah, despite still being at home, I'm quite nervous.

Let's start with my new job! I've had a trial day which I loved so I'm pretty excited to be starting working there on 5th October! Everyone is really lovely, supportive and respectful; people just pitch in with whatever needs doing. I've been at The Continental CafĂ© for the past 3 years and I feel it's time to move on, I don't really get any satisfaction from working there anymore and for the amount of money I'm paid per hour, I find the work is just too much. Also, when I started giving CVs out, I was offered jobs from two places within the same day, so I was overwhelmed by that sense of full-on positivety  and it feels really nice for someone to say, "hey, you seem to know what you're on about, you seem to be worth while, you're a good person".

So yeah, I was unhappy in my job, I took the pro-active steps of writing a CV, giving it out and having a trial work day and I'm proud to say that my work has paid off! Independent lady, making things happen :D

Uni!! I covered this mostly in my last post, still nervous but feeling ok, I guess I'll just take it as it comes, you know?


My 19th birthday on 26th September!! I'm excited, of course, but another year's come and gone and I hardly saw it! And most scarily of year, i'm not going to be a teenager anymore!

Just...Change... It's big. and it's all at once. and I am a little scared, that's not a shameful thing, is it?

Good  luck with all the changes you've got coming up!

Peace and love

Wednesday, 21 August 2013

Uni's looking really real

Ok, so, this post is probably going to annoy a lot of people who took choosing university really seriously but i mostly chose them because of where they are, seeing as i want to live at home after what happened with martin last year. but even then, when i was choosing universities to apply to, actually going to uni was a far away maybe. like it was never a dead-cert. i'm good at school, i do well academically, but i never really saw myself as the academic sort, i always had a kind of water-colour, hazy view of futurekaytei wandering around europe with a back-pack and a tan not really having a destination and not really minding. but now i'm gonig to uni. and even though i planned it, i chose it, i knew what was happening, it's somehow come as a shock. My first day is 30th September and i'm really scared. I don't know anyone taking my course (psychology) and i hate being the new kid. one plus is that i suppose everyone's gonna be the new kid. My first week is really just orientation, meet 'n' greets, q&a sessions, that sort of thing but i need a whole timetable for it and i'm gonna be looking a tourist in the town i've lived in for at least a third of my life.

Something really silly (and seriously: JUDGE ME)....I'm worried about what i'm going to wear/make-up/how i do my hair for my first day. It's going to set a president for how i need to look for the rest of the year, it could give people the wrong impression of me...

This is all happening a bit quickly and maybe my change isn't as big as some other people's because i'm staying at home, but right now, the change seems plenty big enough! Maybe I'll actually relaunch this blog as a uni-diary. helpful hints, how i'm getting on, and every cringe-worthy newbie thing I end up doing.

Good luck for whatever you guys end up doing this year!

Peace and love